Dr. Brian T. Nam
Last updated: Dec 17, 2012

Dr. Brian T. Nam

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 17 years
  • Graduated from: University Of Wisconsin School Of Medicine
  • Graduation year: 2004
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1275509937

Dr. Brian T. Nam MD

Cardiothoracic Surgeon

He is located at 4701 Ogletown Stanton Road Suite 2100 in Newark, DE 19713. Can help patients with the following: Achalasia, Anal Fissure, Aortic Dissection, Collapsed Lung, Enlarged Spleen, Sebaceous Cyst. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1275509937. Appointment can be made via the phone number (302) 623-4530. He is affiliated with 2 practices and 2 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Brian T. Nam, being an cardiothoracic surgeon, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Brian T. Nam.

  • Achalasia
  • Anal Fissure
  • Aortic Dissection
  • Aortic Stenosis
  • Appendicitis
  • Boils
  • Cancer
  • Collapsed Lung
  • Colon Cancer
  • Crohn's Disease
  • Cyst
  • Diverticulosis
  • Enlarged Spleen
  • Esophageal Cancer
  • Gallstones
  • Gangrene
  • Heart Disease
  • Hemorrhoids
  • Hernia
  • Inflammatory Bowel Disease (IBD)
  • Lymphedema
  • Pancreatitis
  • Peptic Ulcer
  • Pilonidal Cyst
  • Sebaceous Cyst
  • Thoracic Outlet Syndrome (TOS)
  • Ulcerative Colitis
  • Ventricular Septal Defect (VSD)

Procedures Performed by Dr. Brian T. Nam

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Brian T. Nam as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

AmeriHealth Caritas Next

Network data as of Sep 11, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 8 plans from AmeriHealth Caritas Next
AmeriHealth Caritas Next plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
AmeriHealth Caritas Next Bronze Essential + No Referrals HMO · Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
AmeriHealth Caritas Next Bronze Premier + No Referrals HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
AmeriHealth Caritas Next Bronze Signature + No Referrals HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
AmeriHealth Caritas Next Gold Premier + No Referrals HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
AmeriHealth Caritas Next Gold Signature + No Referrals HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
AmeriHealth Caritas Next Silver Essential + No Referrals HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
AmeriHealth Caritas Next Silver Premier + No Referrals HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
AmeriHealth Caritas Next Silver Signature + No Referrals HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

Highmark Blue Cross Blue Shield Delaware

Network data as of Sep 8, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 15 plans from Highmark Blue Cross Blue Shield Delaware
Highmark Blue Cross Blue Shield Delaware plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
my Blue Access Major Events Select PPO Catastrophic 10600 - 3 Free PCP Visits PPO · Catastrophic In Network Accepting new patients
my Blue Access Select PPO Bronze 3800 PPO · Expanded Bronze In Network Accepting new patients
my Blue Access Select PPO Bronze 3800 + Adult Dental and Vision PPO · Expanded Bronze In Network Accepting new patients
my Blue Access Select PPO Bronze 9200 PPO · Expanded Bronze In Network Accepting new patients
my Blue Access Select PPO Gold 0 PPO · Gold In Network Accepting new patients
my Blue Access Select PPO Gold 0 + Adult Dental and Vision PPO · Gold In Network Accepting new patients
my Blue Access Select PPO Gold 1700 HSA PPO · Gold In Network Accepting new patients
my Blue Access Select PPO Premier Gold 0 + Adult Dental and Vision PPO · Gold In Network Accepting new patients
my Blue Access Select PPO Premier Platinum 0 + Adult Dental and Vision PPO · Platinum In Network Accepting new patients
my Blue Access Select PPO Premier Silver 0 + Adult Dental and Vision PPO · Silver In Network Accepting new patients
my Blue Access Select PPO Standard Bronze 7500 PPO · Expanded Bronze In Network Accepting new patients
my Blue Access Select PPO Standard Gold 2000 PPO · Gold In Network Accepting new patients
my Blue Access Select PPO Standard Gold 2000 + Adult Dental and Vision PPO · Gold In Network Accepting new patients
my Blue Access Select PPO Standard Platinum 0 PPO · Platinum In Network Accepting new patients
my Blue Access Select PPO Standard Silver 6000 PPO · Silver In Network Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Brian T. Nam is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Brian T. Nam is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Thoracic Surgery (also registered under: Practitioner - General Surgery) .

Bills through: Christiana Care Health Services Inc

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Apollo Endosurgery $1353
Intuitive Surgical $140
Covidien $89

Other

Travel and Lodging $1354
Food and Beverage $335

Studies

UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

Graduated in 2004

Additional Specialities

  • Surgeon

Affiliated practices

Christiana Care Health System
2575 Glasgow Avenue
Newark, 19702 DE
(302) 832-5400
CCHS Wellness Center - Conrad High School
201 Jackson Avenue
Wilmington, 19804 DE
(302) 992-5545

Affiliated hospitals

CHRISTIANA HOSPITAL
4755 OGLETOWN-STANTON ROAD
NEWARK, 19718 DE
(302) 733-1000
BEEBE MEDICAL CENTER
424 SAVANNAH RD
LEWES, 19958 DE
(302) 645-3300

Looking for more Cardiothoracic Surgeons?

There are 6 other cardiothoracic surgeons in this region.

Dr. Audrey Ann Sernyak
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 86 Omega Drive Newark, 19713, DE
Dr. David J. Polidori
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Map 2 Suite 1201& 1205 4735 Ogletown Stanton Road Newark, 19713, DE
Dr. Charles R. Mulligan
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 2100 4701 Ogletown Stanton Road Newark, 19713, DE
Dr. D Bruce Panasuk
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 1204 4701 Ogletown-Stanton Road Newark, 19713, DE
Dr. Chandra Shekhar R. Beesam
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Map 2 Suite 1201& 1205 4735 Ogletown Stanton Road Newark, 19713, DE
Dr. Thomas Bauer
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 2100 4701 Ogletown Stanton Road Newark, 19713, DE

Questions & Answers

What conditions does Dr. Brian T. Nam treat?

Dr. Brian T. Nam provides treatment for Achalasia, Anal Fissure, Aortic Dissection, Collapsed Lung, Enlarged Spleen, Sebaceous Cyst. For the full list see this list.

Has Dr. Brian T. Nam affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Brian T. Nam is affiliated with CHRISTIANA HOSPITAL. For the full list of hospitals see this list.

Does Dr. Brian T. Nam accept patients with AmeriHealth Caritas Next?

Yes, Dr. Brian T. Nam is listed in-network for AmeriHealth Caritas Next through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.

Where can you meet with Dr. Brian T. Nam?

Dr. Brian T. Nam's office is located at 4701 Ogletown Stanton Road Suite 2100 in Newark, DE 19713.

Does Dr. Brian T. Nam have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Brian T. Nam is affiliated with Christiana Care Health System. For the full list of practices see this list.